Tuesday, January 29, 2013
[…] How interesting and convenient.

What is important for parents and teachers at our K-8 Center to know is that the District is wrong on the law - and that all of the children currently enrolled at the K-8 Center will continue to attend the school.  

Now is the time. Get the facts. Vote yes on charter for the future of our children!!

Hector Ceballos

10 comments:

  1. Dear Mr. Ceballos,

    I believe the District's assertion that not all current KBCS students will be able to attend the proposed charter school is based on Florida Statute Section 1002.33(10), which sets out the eligibility requirements for enrollment in a charter school. Subclause (b) of such section states:
    “(b) The charter school shall enroll an eligible student who submits a timely application, unless the number of applications exceeds the capacity of a program, class, grade level, or building. In such case, all applicants shall have an equal chance of being admitted through a random selection process.”
    A plain reading of such section would mean that a charter KB school is limited by the building's capacity. If there are more applicants than available spots, then a “random selection process” with “equal chance” for all applicants will be employed.