Tuesday, January 29, 2013
[…] With the over $1 million in excess revenue that the non-profit K-8 Center will generate in the first year, we can also pledge that the governing board will maintain the same salaries and health insurance benefits that the teachers and staff currently obtain as an employee of the District. Ultimately, it will be the goal to utilize the excess revenues for increases in teacher’s salaries. 
We can also guarantee that the teachers and staff will remain “public employees.”  See Fla. Stat. §1002.33(12)(c) reads: “The employees of a conversion charter shall remain public employees for all purposes, unless such employees choose not to do so.” This law is crystal clear.  It is interesting that the District omitted this provision from its Q&A.  How convenient.  

While it is technically true that a teacher in the charter operated K-8 Center will not be an actual employee of the District, it is also true that the employee will remain a “public employee for all purposes.”  This comes right out of the law.  We also pledge that the charter operated non-profit K-8 Center will be deemed a “public employer.” “As a public employer, a charter school may participate in the Florida Retirement System.” See Fla. Stat. §1002.33(12)(i). Here is the best part: “If a charter school participates in the Florida Retirement System, the charter school employees (i.e. our teachers) shall be compulsory members of the Florida Retirement System.” See Fla. Stat. §1002.33(12)(i). 

No. 3

Proponents Reply: We agree that no individual can be compelled to remain at the new school with state of the art technology, smaller classrooms, at the same salary and benefits as the teacher would enjoy as a District employee.